CEO 02-16 --
[…] as an occupational and emergency physician for a contractor at Kennedy Space
Center and as a contractor to an emergency physician group providing services at
another hospital in Brevard County.
You ask
whether you can vote on matters involving the local hospital without violating
Section 112.3143(3), Florida Statutes.
Although you have not provided any details about specific votes, you
indicate that the hospital is a large landowner and employer within the City
and, it appears, is involved in environmental litigation with the City over a
dredge and fill permit it needs n order to expand.[2]
Section
112.3143(3) provides:
No county,
municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon
any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which
he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal
by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a
corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as
defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special
private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer.
Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the
assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she
is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose
the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with
the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall
incorporate the memorandum in the minutes. [Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida
Statutes (2001).]
Section
112.3143(3) prohibits a local public officer from voting in certain situations,
including when the matter he is voting on inures to his special private gain or
loss or to the special private gain or loss of a principal by whom he is
retained.
Our analysis
focuses on whether the hospital is your "principal," as there is no indication
that you have voted on any matter which inured to your special private gain or
loss. In CEO 84-3, this Commission opined